Re: [lvs-users] LVS-DR/ipvsadm displaying incorrect ActiveConn for custo

To: Kon Wilms <konfoo@xxxxxxxxx>
Subject: Re: [lvs-users] LVS-DR/ipvsadm displaying incorrect ActiveConn for custom TCP service
Cc: lvs-users@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
From: Simon Horman <horms@xxxxxxxxxxxx>
Date: Sun, 6 Feb 2011 06:42:36 +0900
On Fri, Feb 04, 2011 at 06:20:24PM -0800, Kon Wilms wrote:
> All,
> I'm running a custom TCP service on port 80 which fields byterange
> requests to clients. When running LVS-DR with WLC scheduling, an
> ipvsadm -L -n displays seemingly incorrect ActiveConn counts. When
> loading the server with 500 clients I will only see a dozen at best
> ActiveConn entries. This leads me to believe that WLC may not be
> working correctly, or may be scheduling clients incorrectly.
> Config excerpts:
> quiescent=yes
> virtual=x.x.x.1:80
>        real=x.x.x.2:80 gate
>        real=x.x.x.3:80 gate
>        fallback= gate
>        scheduler=wlc
>        persistent=600
>        netmask=
>        protocol=tcp
>        checktype=ping
>        failurecount=3
> Testing using RR scheduling works as advertised and I can confirm that
> the DR is indeed working from parsing the server logs being generated
> for connection requests.
> Perhaps it is a misunderstanding of the connection state related to
> ActiveConn on my part, or something else. Any pointers are
> appreciated.

Hi Kon,

I believe that you are coming up against a bug in ipvsadm 1.25.

There are several options available to resolve this:

1) Obtain the latest sources from svn
   # svn checkout

2) Obtain the first revision to include the fix for this problem from svn:
   # svn checkout

3) Apply the patch below

4) Compile ipvsadm without netlink support
   - Most easily achieved by compiling without libnl installe
   - This also disables IPv6 support

>From 34c033ca687705068542dbc8f202a170706dc228 Mon Sep 17 00:00:00 2001
From: wensong <wensong@36f5d8da-7431-0410-8ca5-ec586ed2521a>
Date: Wed, 21 Jul 2010 23:50:58 +0000
Subject: [PATCH] This fixes what appears to be a typo in the netlink client code
 whereby the activeconns is read as activeconns and then
 overwritten by persistentconns. The result is that the active
 connection count reported by ipvsadm -L is wrong if the
 code is compiled to use the netlink interface.

Tested-by: Nigel Kukard <nkukard@xxxxxxxx>
Signed-off-by: Simon Horman <horms@xxxxxxxxxxxx>
Signed-off-by: Wensong Zhang <wensong@xxxxxxxxxxxx>

 libipvs/libipvs.c |    2 +-
 1 files changed, 1 insertions(+), 1 deletions(-)

diff --git a/libipvs/libipvs.c b/libipvs/libipvs.c
index 9a42712..979d5bd 100644
--- a/libipvs/libipvs.c
+++ b/libipvs/libipvs.c
@@ -748,7 +748,7 @@ static int ipvs_dests_parse_cb(struct nl_msg *msg, void 
        d->entrytable[i].l_threshold = 
        d->entrytable[i].activeconns = 
        d->entrytable[i].inactconns = 
-       d->entrytable[i].activeconns = 
+       d->entrytable[i].persistconns = 
        d->entrytable[i].af = d->af;
        if (ipvs_parse_stats(&(d->entrytable[i].stats),

Please read the documentation before posting - it's available at: mailing list - lvs-users@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send requests to lvs-users-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
or go to

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>